Bitching and Hopping

I had my first "real" one on one with my sons teacher.....ugh!  I'm so damn frustrated.  OK my 1st grader really hated that he had to go back to school.  I didn't know this until lately.  I'm not sure if it's the environment, being away from me, having to be on a set schedule. I don't know.  But lately it's all he's done is complain. 

I've been getting notes sent home to me about his performance.  He can't spell simple words. ..... uh yea he can!  He can put words together to make a sentence...uh yea he can!  His writing is that of a Kindergartner ....uh OK yea it is.  But we're working on it.  All these complaints right.  So, when I get his work I look at it and I'm thinking this has to be from another student I know MY kid can spell that!  So I quiz him on the words.

On his paper it say "ur" {It's suppose to be for}  So I say spell "for"  he replies: F. O. R.

I say spell can, the, is, may... I go thru the whole dang thing asking him to spell them for me.  All but one he gets correct.

OK, so maybe he's not understanding the teacher, or her annunciation of it.  {She wear braces and has a lisp}...

Well, this continues for the next week so she asks me to come in.  Meanwhile, I'm like asking people to ask him random words to spell.  He does fine.  He reads the little books, does great.

So I get into his class and I'm ready to shut this lady up right.  I get him over and have him spell the same words he's been spelling to me...and he's like the dang frog from that cartoon that dances for the guy and then "Ribbit!" for everyone else.

He gets them all wrong!  UGH! So looking like a liar and a bad mom, I sit and listen.  While she brings in another teacher...  They all know they came from being home schooled so I feel like they're attacking the job I did.  Her excuse she kept using, "He's too young for the class.  He's the youngest in the grade, Oh well he's just young." 

I know he can do better and he does, only problem...  it's just with me.  I've had fellow home school moms say he wants me to take him out.  He misses me and he thinks by doing this, I'll school him again.   

So beyond frustrated!!  Ahh!  But I walked away with some nice advice how to help him and maybe hopefully by me being there more often it will help him.  I don't know.  It may hurt him more than help. 

Oh and hi!  if your new here from the hop.  Yes this is me :) I bitch and moan a lot. LOL  Read the "about me" if you'd like to know who what and why i am the way I am.  LOL Leave me a comment and ill be sure to visit you too!
{Psst. sometimes I'm funny too, }


PhotobucketThe Two Savvy Sisters Tell Us Something Good

4 Sweet Comments:

Kelly~ Wave of Life Surf Studio said...

My son starts school in Feb- yikes!

Hi there~ I am your newest follower from the Thursday blog hop! I would love it if you stopped by and returned the love :)

http://waveoflifesurfstudio.blogspot.com/

The Survival Mama said...

Good Luck!!
My oldest is switching schools Jan 1, and I'm a little worried about how he's going to handle the transition too.

Hang in there.
Swinging by and following from the blog hop.
The Survival Mama

Lynnie said...

Hang in there! He'll adjust....just keep working with him every day. Sounds like you do great with that!

Jackie said...

Hi there! I'm a new follower. Coming over from Bloggy Moms! Hope you will check out my blog all about food, baking, mommy stuff, etc.
Jackie
www.mommyinthebaking.com

Post a Comment

◄▬▬▬| ♥۩۞۩♥ WELCOME ♥۩۞۩♥ |▬▬▬►
Sprinkle you with comment love
☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻ (✿◠‿◠)☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻*´¯`* ჻☆჻ ☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻*´¯`* ჻☆჻☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻*´¯`* ☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻ (✿◠‿◠)☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻*´¯`* ჻☆჻☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻(✿◠‿◠)☆჻*´¯`*჻☆჻*´¯`*(✿◠‿◠)

๑۩๑ ๑۩๑Thanks For Stopping By (✿◠‿◠)๑۩๑ ๑۩๑


up